Thursday, July 28, 2005

bird watching

I've found the rarest of all gay sub-species: the hot gay nerd. Normally one only finds them roaming the halls of academia or the Pentagon.

Friday, July 22, 2005

it has me

I'm one of the lucky ones that loves what they do for a living. For the past week I've been looking at:

<data>48 65 78 20 44 75 6d 70 73 2e 2e 2e</data>

...every day. And it's frustrating as hell. And I'll sometimes go for hours scrutinizing such gibberish. And I'm starting to feel like one of those grungy sewer rat guys that can read the Matrix. It's heavenly.

God I'm a nerd.

Thursday, July 21, 2005

paint

I've always hated the paint allegory. But really, I suppose I'm not out to save any either. And now I find myself making my way through the world, just trying to figure out who and what I want.

Timing & circumstances are always such a bitch.

Sunday, July 17, 2005

cheers to alcohol!

cause of and solution to most of my problems. =)

Friday, July 15, 2005

pod people

I'm one of them now. One of "those" people. With the white headphones. Soon I'll be buying things for the sake of being different and artistic. I'll pay a premium for a brilliant UI and proprietary parts that are expensive as hell to maintain and have a nominal (or perhaps illusory) amount of superiority over the competition from a technical standpoint.

I love my iPod Mini. Damn apple and their brilliant tie-in to iTunes. I'm gonna be wasting a lot more money on that store.

Damn.

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

"damn you..."

"...you're supposed to climb the ladder slower than that."

That about sums up how the new job's been. I've little reason to complain about life in general these days. Now if I could just sate the over-active libido with a daily snogging, life would be perfect.

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

I think I'm all fixed.

yay!